Agave americana – Century Plant

0

Scientific Name

Agave americana L.

Common Names

Century Plant, American Aloe, Maguey

Synonyms

Agave ingens varpicta, Agave zonata, Agave virginica, Agave variegata, Agave americana var. theometel, Agave theometel, Agave subzonata, Agave spectabilis, Agave ramosa, Agave picta, Agave altissima, Agave rasconensis, Agave milleri, Agave communis, Agave complicata, Agave felina, Agave fuerstenbergii, Agave gracilispina, Agave ingens, Agave melliflua

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: It take a 10 to 25 years to bloom

Description

Agave americana is a solitary or slowly clumping, large leaf succulent with a basal rosette up to 13 feet (4 m) wide. The leaves are gray-green, up to 6.6 feet (2 m) long, each with a spiny margin and a heavy spike at the tip that can pierce to the bone. When it flowers, the spike with a cyme of big yellow flowers may reach up to 26 feet (8 m) in height.

Agave americana - Century Plant

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They’re slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you’re the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you’re the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to Mexico, naturalized in many regions and grows wild in Europe, South Africa, India, and Australia.

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend