Alcea rosea (Hollyhock)

Scientific Name

Alcea rosea L.

Common Names

Hollyhock, Common Hollyhock

Synonyms

Alcea biennis, Alcea ficifolia, Althaea caribaea, Althaea chinensis, Althaea coromandeliana, Althaea flexuosa, Althaea meonantha, Althaea mexicana, Althaea rosea, Althaea sinensis, Malva florida, Malva hortensus, Malva rosea

Scientific Classification

Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Malveae
Genus: Alcea

Flower

Color: White to dark red, pink, yellow, and orange
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Alcea rosea is a robust biennial or short-lived perennial plant with shallowly-lobed, rounded leaves and long, erect racemes of open funnel-shaped flowers up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The flowers range from white to dark red, including pink, yellow, and orange. The plant may flower during its first year when sown early.

Alcea rosea - Hollyhock
Photo via plantinfo.co.za

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Once you have planted your Hollyhocks, they will need minimal care, but there are a few things you should be aware of when growing Hollyhocks.

First of all, Hollyhocks are a short-lived perennial. This means that most varieties will only live 2 to 3 years. Their lifespan can be extended some by removing growing Hollyhock flowers as soon as they fade. If you live in a non-tropical region, cutting them back to the ground and mulching them will also help.

The one benefit that comes from growing Hollyhock flowers is that they easily reseed themselves. While they may be short-lived, they will continually grow more in their proper growing conditions, which will keep the Hollyhock flowers consistent in years to come.

Growing Hollyhocks also benefit from fertilizer or compost in the spring.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hollyhocks

Origin

Native to China.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.