Aloe marlothii (Mountain Aloe)

Scientific Name

Aloe marlothii A. Berger

Common Names

Mountain Aloe, Flat-flowered Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe marlothii subsp. marlothii

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Flower

Color: Yellow, orange and bright red
Bloom Time: Winter

Description

Aloe marlothii is a large, single-stemmed succulent, up to 10 feet tall, with persistent old leaves making a skirt around the trunk. The leaves are large, gray-green in color, up to 1.5 m long, with reddish-brown spines along the margins and randomly on other parts of the leaf. In late fall to late winter appears the wide-spread branching inflorescence bearing yellow through orange to bright red flowers.

Aloe marlothii - Mountain Aloe
Photo via davesgarden.com by Kelly Macdonald

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, Aloe must never be allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Prefers warmer temperatures of 70ºF/21ºC to 80ºF/27ºC, but will survive down to 40ºF/4.5ºC. Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant.

Aloes are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. See more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Botswana, and Mozambique.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.