Alstroemeria aurea – Golden Lily of the Incas

0

Scientific Name

Alstroemeria aurea Graham

Common Names

Lily of the Incas, Golden Lily of the Incas, Peruvian Lily, Yellow Alstroemeria, Lis de Incas (French), Goldene Inkalilie (German), Guldalströmeria (Swedish)

Synonyms

Alstroemeria aurantiaca, Alstroemeria araucana, Alstroemeria chiloensis, Alstroemeria concolor, Alstroemeria mutabilis, Alstroemeria peruviana, Alstroemeria pulchella, Alstroemeria xanthina

Scientific Classification

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Тribe: Alstroemerieae
Genus: Alstroemeria

Flower

Color: Golden-orange and yellow
Bloom Time: June to August

Description

Alstroemeria aurea is a vigorous perennial, up to 4.9 feet (1.5 m) tall. The leaves are narrow, lance-shaped, smooth, grayish-green in color and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. The spectacular flowers are orchid-like, golden-orange and yellow, often with spots. It is in flower from June to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects.

Alstroemeria aurea - Golden Lily of the Incas

How to Grow and Care

The best place to plant Peruvian Lily is where they will either receive full sun or a slightly shaded area. At least allow them to have good morning sun. Drainage is important for the survival of Peruvian Lily, so be sure it drains well. Observe how the proposed area you want to plant responds after a good rain. If it still has standing water after about 5 hours, look for another location. If you’re limited to a certain location which holds water too long, build up the soil to a higher level to improve its drainage capabilities. The plant will rot if it sits in standing water or soggy soil.

You can plant Alstroemeria after the last frost is over. If you have your bare root plants but the ground is still hard or too wet, place the roots in a pot until the ground is ready for them. Keep them in a cool area while you’re waiting. Don’t water them much before placing them in the soil and are still in the pots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Peruvian Lily.

Origin

Native to Chile.

Links

BACK TO genus Alstroemeria
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend