Asphodelus albus (White Asphodel)

Scientific Name

Asphodelus albus Mill.

Common Names

White Asphodel, Gamón-Blanco (Spanish), Afodill (Swedish)

Synonyms

Asphodelus albus subsp. albus, Asphodelus sphaerocarpus, Asphodelus deseglisei, Asphodelus deseglisei, Asphodelus ramosus subsp. albus, Asphodelus ramosus var. albus, Asphodelus simplex

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Asphodelus

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: April to June

Description

Asphodelus albus is a herbaceous perennial plant that grows up to 3.9 feet (1.2 m) tall. The plain stem is supported by fleshy, thickened roots. Leaves, which originate from the base of the stem, are gutter-shaped and covered by a waxy coating. They are up 28 inches (70 cm) long and up to 0.87 inches (22 mm) wide. The white hermaphroditic flowers are funnel-shaped, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter, and have six elongated petals. The flowering period extends from April through June. The egg-shaped yellow-green seed capsules are up to 0.39 inches (10 mm) long.

Asphodelus albus - White Asphodel

How to Grow and Care

Grow Asphodels in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. It does not tolerate heavy, poorly-drained soil. Irrigate occasionally to very little in coastal gardens. They are considered hardy to USDA zone 6 and tolerate temperature down to 14 ºF (-10 ºC). Great as a border or accent plant.

Propagate Asphodels by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring, or propagate by division after flowering. Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering, the seed heads are attractive, so they can be left. See more at How to Grow and Care for Asphodels.

Origin

Native to middle Europe and the shores of the Mediterranean.

Links

BACK TO genus Asphodelus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily, or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.