Sempervivum arachnoideum (Cobweb Houseleek)

Scientific Name

Sempervivum arachnoideum L.

Common Names

Cobweb Houseleek, Cobweb House-Leek, Spider Web Hens and Chicks, Spindelvävstaklök (Swedish)

Synonyms

Sempervivum sanguineum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: July

Description

Sempervivum arachnoideum is a low-growing perennial succulent that forms rosettes of green leaves, flushed with red and white hairs connected at tips. It grows up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) wide. The rosettes grow up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, forming dense mats. Flowers are pink and appear in summer.

Sempervivum arachnoideum - Spider Web Hens and Chicks

How to Grow and Care

Relatively easy to grow in a container or a rock garden, scree bed, wall crevice, trough, or alpine house. After the plant blooms and sets seed, it will die, but many offsets will take its place. Plant in well-drained succulent soil mix in full sun to light shade. Water regularly during the growing season and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. Water very little during the winter months.

Sempervivum arachnoideum can get vine weevil and may be subject to rust. Propagate by seed sown in spring or root offsets in spring. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum arachnoideum.

Origin

Mountain of Europe from the Pyrenees to the Carpathians.

Links

BACK TO genus Sempervivum
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily, or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.