Primula veris 'Sunset Shades' (Cowslip Primrose)

Scientific Name

Primula veris 'Sunset Shades'

Common Names

Cowslip 'Sunset Shades', Cowslip Primrose, Cowslip, St. Peter's Keys, Palsywort, Tisty-Tosty, Cowflops, Culver Keys

Scientific Classification

Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Genus: Primula

Flower

Color: Red and orange-yellow
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Primula veris 'Sunset Shades' is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with rosettes of stalked, oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, and upright stems that bear umbels of nodding flowers. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall at maturity, extending to 8 inches (20 cm) tall with the flowers. The flowers are red-edged, orange-yellow, sweetly fragrant, and appear in spring.

Primula veris 'Sunset Shades'

How to Grow and Care

Potted indoor Primulas are a delightful way to usher out winter or welcome in the spring. They are available in a wide range of striking colors, forming a mass of flowers. Most people prefer the taller, upright delicate Primulas indoors, but even a pot of common Primula is a nice addition. Extend the flowering season by pinching off dying buds. After the plant has done blooming, consider moving it outside. While inside, do not overwater; wilting even though the plant is getting water is a sign of root rot.

It's unlikely you'll be repotting your potted Primula. If you do, make sure not to bury them too deep—burying too deep is a prime reason Primula succumb. Bury the plants so the top of the root ball is slightly elevated above the surrounding soil level. Never pile soil up around the stem of a flowering plant.

They are propagated from seeds that are sown directly in soil or potting media. Most pots of indoors Primula are purchased as flowering plants, destined to be set atop a desk, sill, or table until they're done flowering. See more at How to Grow and Care for Primula.

Links

BACK TO genus Primula
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily, or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.