Disocactus flagelliformis – Rat Tail Cactus

0

Scientific Name

Disocactus flagelliformis (L.) Barthlott

Common Names

Rat Tail Cactus, Rat-Tail Cactus, Rattail Cactus, Flor de Látigo (Spanish), Floricuerno (Spanish), Junco (Spanish), Junquillo (Spanish), Nopalillo (Spanish), Ormkaktus (Swedish)

Synonyms

Cereus flagriformis, Aporocactus flagelliformis var. leptophis, Aporocactus leptophis, Aporocactus flagriformis, Aporocactus flagelliformis, Cereus flagelliformis, Cactus flagelliformis, Cereus leptophis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Hylocereeae
Genus: Disocactus

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Disocactus flagelliformis is a cactus with a thick hanging stems, each with 8 – 13 ribs, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) long and up to 0.75 inches (1.9 cm) in diameter. The needle groups are tiny, almost fuzzy-looking and have 15 – 20 fine reddish-yellow spines each. Flowers are beautiful, curved, bright pink in color, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) in diameter, produced along the stems in spring and summer. The fruit is red, globose, bristly and up to 0.5 inch (12 mm) long.

Disocactus flagelliformis (Rat Tail Cactus)

How to Grow and Care

Disocactus flagelliformis is easy to cultivate and relatively fast growing cactus. Their trailing stems make these cacti ideal plants for a hanging basket. Line the basket with sphagnum moss before filling it with potting mixture and make sure it is hung where the prickly stems will not pose a treat to the unwary. If Disocactus flagelliformis is grown in a pot, hang the pot up or attache it to a high shelf. If it is left free-standing, it can soon be overbalanced by the lengthening stems.

To propagate, use either 6 inches (15 cm) tip or 6 inches (15 cm) segment of any part of the stem. Allow each cutting or segment to dry for three days; then insert it about 0.8 inch (2 cm) deep in a small pan or pot of the recommended potting mixture for mature plants; be sure that any stem segment is planted with the bottom end down. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Disocactus flagelliformis

Origin

Native to Mexico (Hidalgo, Oaxaca).

Links

BACK TO genus Disocactus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend