Primula veris (Common Cowslip)

Scientific Name

Primula veris L.

Common Names

Cowslip, Common Cowslip, Primevère Officinale (French), Echte Schlüsselblume (German), Wiesen-Schlüsselblume (German), Pervocvet Vesennij (Transliterated Russian), Gullviva (Swedish)

Synonyms

Primula officinalis

Scientific Classification

Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Genus: Primula

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Primula veris is a semi-evergreen perennial plant with a rosette of green, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide leaves. The rosettes grow up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall with an equal width. Flowers are fragrant, deep yellow, bell-shaped, and appear in clusters of up to 30 blooms in spring. Each flower is up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) across.

Primula veris (Common Cowslip)

How to Grow and Care

Potted indoor Primulas are a delightful way to usher out winter or welcome in the spring. They are available in a wide range of striking colors, forming a mass of flowers. Most people prefer the taller, upright delicate Primulas indoors, but even a pot of common Primula is a nice addition. Extend the flowering season by pinching off dying buds. After the plant has done blooming, consider moving it outside. While inside, do not overwater; wilting even though the plant is getting water is a sign of root rot.

It's unlikely you'll be repotting your potted Primula. If you do, make sure not to bury them too deep—burying too deep is a prime reason Primula succumb. Bury the plants, so the top of the root ball is slightly elevated above the level of the surrounding soil. Never pile soil up around the stem of a flowering plant.

They are propagated from seeds that are sown directly in soil or potting media. Most pots of indoors Primula are purchased as flowering plants, destined to be set atop a desk, sill, or table until they're done flowering. See more at How to Grow and Care for Primula.

Origin

Native to Europe and Asia.

Cultivars

Links

BACK TO genus Primula
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily, or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.