Alstroemeria ‘Tessa’

0

Scientific Name

Alstroemeria ‘Tessa’

Common Names

Peruvian Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Тribe: Alstroemerieae
Genus: Alstroemeria

Flower

Color: Dark red and yellow
Bloom Time: Early summer into autumn

Description

Alstroemeria ‘Tessa’ is a herbaceous perennial with mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and terminal clusters of red flowers on 4 feet (1.2 m) tall stems. The inner petals have dark red streaks and the upper two a small yellow blotch.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 35 °F (+1.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The best place to plant Peruvian Lily is where they will either receive full sun or a slightly shaded area. At least allow them to have good morning sun. Drainage is important for the survival of Peruvian Lily, so be sure it drains well. Observe how the proposed area you want to plant responds after a good rain. If it still has standing water after about 5 hours, look for another location. If you’re limited to a certain location which holds water too long, build up the soil to a higher level to improve its drainage capabilities. The plant will rot if it sits in standing water or soggy soil.

You can plant Alstroemeria after the last frost is over. If you have your bare root plants but the ground is still hard or too wet, place the roots in a pot until the ground is ready for them. Keep them in a cool area while you’re waiting. Don’t water them much before placing them in the soil and are still in the pots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Peruvian Lily

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: