Antirrhinum majus (Snapdragon)

0

Scientific Name

Antirrhinum majus L.

Common Names

Snapdragon, Common Snapdragon, Garden Snapdragon

Synonyms 

Antirrhinum grandiflorum, Antirrhinum hispanorum, Antirrhinum latifolium subsp. latifolium, Antirrhinum murale, Antirrhinum vulgare, Orontium majus, Termontis racemosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Plantaginaceae
Tribe: Antirrhineae
Genus: Antirrhinum

Flower

Color: Pink to purple
Bloom Time: Mid summer to early fall

Description

Antirrhinum majus is an herbaceous perennial plant up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall. The leaves are spirally arranged, broadly lanceolate, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The flowers are pink to purple, often with yellow lips, produced on a tall spike. Each flower is up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long, zygomorphic, with two “lips” closing the corolla tube. The fruit is an ovoid capsule up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) in diameter, containing numerous small seeds.

Photo via flora.org.il

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Snapdragons will bloom most profusely in full sun to partial shade, in the spring. Once the temperature heats up, they may stop blooming altogether. Planting them in partial shade and keeping them well watered will help them make it through the summer, to begin blooming again in fall.

Regular deadheading will keep your Snapdragons blooming longer. They won’t need much care early in spring, but mulching to keep the soil cool and moist can help them handle summer better.

Some of the taller varieties will need staking, unless they are planted close enough to other plants, to lean on them.

Snapdragons are tender perennials and may die off in colder climates. If they do survive the winter, prune them back by about 1/3, to encourage new growth. Don’t be too disappointed if they don’t last long. Snapdragons tend to go downhill after their first year and it’s best to start fresh every year. Many varieties will self-seed and come back on their own, although they won’t always look like the original plants you planted… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Snapdragons

Origin

It is native to the Mediterranean region, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern France, and east to Turkey and Syria.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: