Arum italicum – Italian Arum

0

Scientific Name

Arum italicum Mill.

Common Names

Italian Arum, Italian Lords and Ladies

Synonyms

Arum italicum subsp. italicum, Arisarum italicum, Arum divaricatum, Arum facchinii, Arum foetidum, Arum maculatum var. italicum, Arum majoricense, Arum modicense, Arum numidicum, Arum ponticum, Arum provinciale

Scientific Classification

Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Aroideae
Tribe: Areae
Genus: Arum

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Arum italicum is a species of flowering herbaceous perennial plant up to 1.5 feet (45 cm)tall, with equal spread. It blooms in spring with white flowers that turn to showy red fruit. It has distinctive pale veins on the leaves.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Arums are quite easy to grow. The shade/part shade species need a moist but free draining soil. Their biggest threat comes from drought. However most species are sun lovers and are grown on what is known as a “Mediterranean Cycle”, that is a warm and dry summer and a cool and wet winter. The most important thing with this latter group is drainage. Drainage should be very sharp as they will not tolerate sitting in water at all.

Feeding is a good idea with Arums, especially if they are in pots. Feed with a high nitrogen liquid feed once a fortnight. This will feed the leaves which in turn will feed the tuber/rhizome.

When potting up tuberous aroids, use a pot three times the diameter of the tuber… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Arums.

Origin

Native to the Mediterranean region plus Great Britain, the Netherlands, Crimea, Caucasus, Canary Islands, Madeira, and the Azores.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: