Barringtonia calyptrata – Mango Pine

0

Scientific Name

Barringtonia calyptrata (Miers) R.Br. ex Benth.

Common Names

Mango Pine, Cassowary Pine, Blue-fruited Barringtonia, Corned-beef Wood, Cornbeef Wood, China Pine

Synonyms

Barringtonia flava, Butonica calyptrata, Huttum calyptratum, Michelia calyptrata

Scientific Classification

Family: Lecythidaceae
Genus: Barringtonia

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Flowering occurs in late dry season

Description

Barringtonia calyptrata is a deciduous or semi-deciduous tree up to 100 feet (30 m) tall with with large, glossy leaves and stunning, pendulous flowers. The leaves tend to be whorled at the ends of the branches. The fragrant, white flowers are in long pendulous spikes and appear just prior to the new growth flush. They have only 4 small white petals but numerous long white stamens and are full of nectar.

Barringtonia calyptrata - Mango Pine

Photo via northqueenslandplants.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Grows naturally in moderately humid to humid tropical coastal climates, generally in areas with annual lows of 68 to 77 °F (20 to 25 °C), annual highs of 81 to 93 °F (27 to 34 °C), annual rainfall of 1000 to 4000 mm and a dry season of 6 months or less.

Sea Poison Tree grows best in a fertile, humid, well-drained soil. Prefers a position in full sun or light shade. Established plants are fairly drought tolerant and very tolerant of saline conditions and salt laden winds. They thrive in the wild where their roots dabbling in the brackish waters of lagoons, inlets, estuaries and seasonally flooded coastal regions.

New plants are usually grown from seed. It performs best on free draining sand and loam soils of a slightly acid to alkaline nature, generally with a pH of 6.0 to 8.5 and on sites with full sun exposure. It has good tolerance to salt, wind, tidal flooding and coral derived limestone soils... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Sea Poison Tree (Barringtonia asiatica).

Origin

Native to New Guinea and to northern Queensland.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend