Barringtonia neocaledonica

0

Scientific Name

Barringtonia neocaledonica Vieill.

Synonyms

Doxomma neocaledonicum, Michelia neocaledonica, Stravadium neocaledonicum

Scientific Classification

Family: Lecythidaceae
Genus: Barringtonia

Flower

Color: Pinkish-white
Bloom Time: Flowering occurs in late dry season

Description

Barringtonia neocaledonica is a small, extremely attractive, garden tree up to 33 feet (10 m) tall, with fissured grey bark and bright green leaves up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) wide. The foliage will turn red over winter, especially in colder zones. It produces long racemes of fluffy, pinkish-white flowers followed by a woody “fruit”.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Grows naturally in moderately humid to humid tropical coastal climates, generally in areas with annual lows of 68 to 77 °F (20 to 25 °C), annual highs of 81 to 93 °F (27 to 34 °C), annual rainfall of 1000 to 4000 mm and a dry season of 6 months or less.

Sea Poison Tree grows best in a fertile, humid, well-drained soil. Prefers a position in full sun or light shade. Established plants are fairly drought tolerant and very tolerant of saline conditions and salt laden winds. They thrive in the wild where their roots dabbling in the brackish waters of lagoons, inlets, estuaries and seasonally flooded coastal regions.

New plants are usually grown from seed. It performs best on free draining sand and loam soils of a slightly acid to alkaline nature, generally with a pH of 6.0 to 8.5 and on sites with full sun exposure. It has good tolerance to salt, wind, tidal flooding and coral derived limestone soils... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Sea Poison Tree (Barringtonia asiatica)

Origin

Native to New Caledonia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: