Borago officinalis 'Alba' (White Borage)

Scientific Name

Borago officinalis 'Alba'

Common Names

White Borage, Starflower, Talewort

Scientific Classification

Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Genus: Borago

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Early spring right through to autumn

Description

Borago officinalis 'Alba' is identical in growth habit to its blue counterpart Borago officinalis, growing to a bush up to 3 foot (90 cm) tall, that is slightly narrower in width. Stalks tend to be a bit sturdier, and the plant usually blooms slightly later in the season than its blue cousin. Both share the same large, fuzzy oval-shaped leaves. The leaves are wrinkly and grey-green colored. The flowers are pure white, perfectly star-shaped, grow around the stem and appear from early spring right through to autumn. Each flower is centered by five black stamens which heighten the drama.

Borago officinalis 'Alba' - White Borage
Photo via plant-world-seeds.com

How to Grow and Care

Borage grows best if direct seeded. Barely cover the seeds with soil and keep well watered. They are tolerant of any type soil, even poor dry soil. However a sunny location with rich, well draining soil is optimal.

If you choose to start seedlings, transplant before they become pot bound. Plan to start seedlings about 3-4 weeks before the last expected frost and don't transplant outdoors until the soil has warmed. Once seedling are about 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) tall, thin to approximately 12 inches (40 cm) apart.

Plants in poor soil will benefit from periodic feeding with any fertilizer labeled for use on edible plants. Something with a high phosphorous number (the middle number on a fertilizer package) will help keep them in flower. Plants can be pinched or pruned, to encourage branching and to keep them shorter… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Borage.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Borago
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: