Caleana major – Flying Duck Orchid

0

Scientific Name

Caleana major R.Br.

Common Names

Flying Duck Orchid, Duck Orchid, Larger Caleana, Large Duck Orchid

Synonyms 

Caleya major

Scientific Classification

Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Orchidoideae
Tribe: Diurideae
Genus: Caleana

Flower

Color: Reddish-brown
Bloom Time: September to January

Description

Caleana major is a terrestrial orchid, up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. The single leaf is usually prostrate, narrow-lanceolate, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) wide, often spotted, and appears near the base of the stalk. The flower is reddish-brown, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long. Flowering occurs from September to January.

Caleana major - Flying Duck Orchid

How to Grow and Care

Use of Flying Duck Orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing Caleana major from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations. Plants flower for one or sometimes two years but progressively weaken until they die.

Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in open forest and woodlands. Full sun, semi shade.

Origin

Native to New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria.

Links

BACK TO genus Caleana
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend