Solidago virgaurea (European Goldenrod)

Scientific Name

Solidago virgaurea L.

Common Names

Goldenrod, European Goldenrod, Woundwort

Synonyms 

Aster virgaurea, Dectis decurrens, Doria virgaurea, Solidago cantoniensis, Solidago corsica, Solidago minor, Solidago nudiflora, Solidago virgaurea subsp. virgaurea, Solidago virgaurea var. virgaurea, Solidago vulgaris

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Solidago

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: August and September

Description

Solidago virgaurea is an herbaceous perennial plant with single woody stems, up to 7 feet (2 m) tall. The leaves are clear green, alternate, toothed or with fine edges. Flowers are arranged in dense clusters, up to 0.25 inch (6 mm) wide, yellow in color, and generally appear in August and September.

Solidago virgaurea - European Goldenrod

How to Grow and Care

Growing and planting Goldenrod is easy, as this plant will survive just about anywhere, though it does prefer to be grown in full sun. Goldenrod also tolerates various soil types as long as it's well draining.

Goldenrod care is minimal once established in the landscape, with plants returning each year. They require little, if any watering, and are drought tolerant. Clumps need division every four to five years. Cuttings may also be taken in spring and planted in the garden.

Learning how to grow Goldenrod offers many advantages. Bad bugs can be drawn to the plant and consumed by beneficial insects that hatch their young there. Planting Goldenrod adds beauty and attracts butterflies to your landscape… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Goldenrods.

Origin

Native to Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Solidago
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: