Camellia saluenensis

0

Scientific Name

Camellia saluenensis Stapf ex Bean

Synonyms

Camellia glabriperulata, Camellia minor, Camellia pitardii var. lucidissima, Camellia tenuivalvis, Camellia weiningensis, Thea camellia var. lucidissima, Thea pitardii var. lucidissima

Scientific Classification

Family: Theaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Camellia

Flower

Color: Rosy-pink to white
Bloom Time: Late winter to early spring

Description

Camellia saluenensis is a beautiful, medium to large shrub up to 10 feet (3 m) tall. The flowers are produced singly or in pairs over a long period. The petal color varies considerably from the rosy-pink to white. The erect stamens are bright yellow with white filaments which are fused into a cup. The leaves are elliptic and pointed. The small serrate margins have minute dark tips.

Photo via hanninkton.nl

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a large rugged pot, terracotta, wood or stone, and part fill with ericaceous compost and then add your plant and back fill so that the level of the pot is level with the soil. Water well, preferably with water taken from a water butt. If you do use tap water, which tends to be alkaline, allow it to stand for a morning first.

Re-pot every other year into fresh potting compost. In the intervening years remove the top 2 inches (5 cm) of compost and add fresh compost. You can re-pot back into the same pot if you trim off up to a third of the roots to make room for fresh potting compost, or go up into a larger pot. This regime will keep your Camellia happy.

Camellias are fast-growing tap-rotted plants and the new growth can snap off in windy positions so staking is advisable for the first few years until the Camellia becomes bushy. They do tolerate windy conditions however, once established, and are often used as windbreaks in gardens where they thrive… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Camellia.

Origin

Native to south China.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: