Campsis radicans (Trumpet Vine)

Scientific Name

Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.

Common Names

Trumpet Vine, Trumpet Creeper, Virginian Trumpet Flower, Cow Itch Vine, Hummingbird Vine

Synonyms

Bignonia radicans (basionym), Bignonia coccinea, Bignonia florida, Campsis curtisii, Gelseminum radicans, Tecoma radicans

Scientific Classification

Family: Bignoniaceae
Tribe: Tecomeae
Genus: Campsis

Flower

Color: Orange to red with a yellowish throat
Bloom Time: Late summer and fall

Description

Campsis radicans is a vigorous, self-clinging, woody climber that grows up to 33 feet (10 m) tall. The leaves are opposite, ovate, pinnate, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, emerald green when new, maturing into a dark green. Flowers come in terminal cymes of 4 to 12. They are orange to red with a yellowish throat and generally appear in late summer and fall.

Campsis radicans - Trumpet Vine
Photo via fotosfloresdelcampo.blogspot.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

This easily grown vine thrives in both sun and partial shade. While it prefers a nice well-draining soil, the Trumpet Vine flower is resilient enough to adapt to nearly any soil and will grow readily. Be sure to choose a suitable location before planting as well as a sturdy support structure.

Planting too close to the home or outbuilding could result in damage from the vine's creeping roots, so it's important that you plant the vine some distance from the house. They can work their way under shingles and even cause damage to foundations.

A trellis, fence, or large pole works well as a support structure when growing Trumpet Vines. However, do not allow the vine to climb trees as this can lead to strangulation.

When growing Trumpet Vines, containment is another consideration. Some people find it useful to plant Trumpet Vines in large bottomless containers, such as 5-gallon buckets, which can be sunk into the ground. This helps keep the vine's spreading habit under control. If the vine is located in a large enough area where its suckers can be routinely mown and pruned, it can be grown without the support and treat more like a shrub. See more at How To Grow and Care for Trumpet Vine.

Origin

Native to the eastern United States and naturalized in parts of the western United States as well as in Ontario, parts of Europe, and scattered locations in Latin America.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.