Cichorium intybus (Common Chicory)

Scientific Name

Cichorium intybus L.

Common Names

Chicory, Common Chicory, Blue Daisy, Blue Dandelion, Blue Sailors, Blue Weed, Bunk, Coffeeweed, Cornflower, Hendibeh, Horseweed, Ragged Sailors, Succory, Wild Bachelor's Buttons, Wild Endive, Belgium Endive, Witloof

Synonyms

Cichorium balearicum, Cichorium byzantinum, Cichorium byzantinum, Cichorium caeruleum, Cichorium cicorea, Cichorium commune, Cichorium cicorea, Cichorium commune, Cichorium divaricatum, Cichorium glabratum, Cichorium glaucum, Cichorium hirsutum, Cichorium illyricum, Cichorium officinale

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Cichoriinae
Genus: Cichorium

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: July to October

Description

Cichorium intybus is a bushy, perennial plant. The stem is a groved, tough and more or less hairy, up to 40 inches (1 m) tall. Leaves are lanceolate, stalked, and unlobed. The flowers are usually bright blue, rarely white or pink, toothed at the ends, and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. It flowers from July until October.

Cichorium intybus – Common Chicory

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 11b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Seeds can be started indoors five to six weeks before they are moved outdoors. In warm climates, sowing outdoors or transplanting occurs September through March. Planting Chicory in cooler climates should be done three to four weeks before the danger of frost has passed.

Sow Chicory seeds 6 to 10 inches (15 to 25 cm) apart in rows that are 2 to 3 feet (60 to 0) apart. You can always thin the plants if they crowd each other but close planting discourages weeds. The seeds are planted ¼ inch (6 mm) deep and thinning is done when the plants have three to four true leaves.

You can also sow a crop for fall harvest if you choose a variety that has an early maturation date. Planting Chicory seed 75 to 85 days before anticipated harvest will ensure a late crop.

Chicory plants that are to be forced for blanched leaves will need to have the roots dug up before the first frost. Cut the leaves to 1 inch (2.5 cm) and store the roots for three to seven weeks in the refrigerator before forcing. Plant the roots individually after chilling to force the leaves to grow in a tight, blanched head…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Chicory.

Origin

Native to Europe, and in North America and Australia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: