Convallaria keiskei (Asian Lily of the Valley)

0

Scientific Name

Convallaria keiskei Miq.

Common Names

Lily of the Valley, Asian Lily of the Valley, Japanese Lily of the Valley

Synonyms

Convallaria japonica, Convallaria majalis var. keiskei, Convallaria manschurica

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Convallaria

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Late spring

Description

Convallaria keiskei is a rhizomatous perennial up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, forming extensive colonies. The levaes are broad, green and up to 10 inches (25 cm) long. The slightly, arching stems of white flowers are followed by showy orange berries. Flowering is in late spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 7b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Despite its temperamental reputation, Lily of the Valley is easy to grow if you buy it ready potted in spring. Dried crowns take ages to get going and do not always survive and it may also prove difficult to establish chunks supplied by friends. In both cases, pot up the crowns separately in loam-based compost, water well and allow them to establish for a year before planting out. (You can do the same in midwinter, forcing the crowns for an early show indoors.)

At planting time, work in some humus, good garden compost or, even better, leafmould. Spread out any underground stems and cover with just a couple of inches of the planting mixture. Mulch well with leafmould. If you find that flowering is poor, an occasional dose of high-potash organic liquid feed may help… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lily of the Valley.

Origin

Native to Japan, China and Russia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: