Dianthus armeria (Deptford Pink)

0

Scientific Name

Dianthus armeria L.

Common Names

Deptford Pink, Grass Pink

Synonyms

Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria, Caryophyllus armerius, Cylichnanthus maculatus, Dianthus carolinianus, Dianthus epirotus, Dianthus hirsutus, Dianthus hirtus, Dianthus hybridus, Dianthus pseudocorymbosus, Dianthus villosus, Dianthus vivariensis, Silene vaga

Scientific Classification

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Caryophylleae
Genus: Dianthus

Flower

Color: Bright reddish-pink
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Dianthus armeria is a herbaceous annual or biennial plant growing up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. The leaves are hairy, dark green, slender and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. The flowers are with 5 petals, bright reddish-pink, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter and are produced in small clusters at the top of the stems from early to late summer.

Photo via cod.edu

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Plant pinks in full sun, partial shade or anywhere they will receive at least 6 hours of sun. The plants need fertile, well-drained soil that is alkaline.

Wait until the danger of frost has passed when planting Dianthus and place them at the same level they were growing in the pots, with 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45) between the plants. Do not mulch around them. Water them only at the base of the plant to keep the foliage dry and prevent mildew spotting.

Instructions on how to care for Dianthus are very straightforward. Water the plants when dry and apply fertilizer every six to eight weeks. You may also work a slow-release fertilizer into the soil at planting, which will release you from the need to feed the plants.

Some varieties of Dianthus are self-sowing, so deadheading is extremely important to reduce volunteer plants and to encourage additional blooming. Perennial varieties are short lived and should be propagated by division, tip cuttings or even layering… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dianthus

Origin

Native to most of Europe, from Portugal north to southern Scotland and southern Finland, and east to Ukraine and the Caucasus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: