Echeveria ‘Set-Oliver’

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria ‘Set-Oliver’

Synonyms

Echeveria set-oliver, Echeveria setosa x harmsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Flower

Color: Red-yellow
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Echeveria ‘Set-Oliver’ is a branching, stemmed succulent plant, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. It has tight rosettes with lime-green hairy leaves with red tips and undersides. Flowers are red-yellow on a up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall inflorescence.

Echeveria 'Set-Oliver'

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

It is a hybrid of Echeveria setosa and Echeveria harmsii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend