Echinacea pallida – Pale Purple Coneflower

0

Scientific Name

Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.

Common Names

Pale Purple Coneflower, Pale Echinacea

Synonyms

Rudbeckia pallida (basionym), Echinacea pallida f. pallida, Echinacea pallida var. pallida, Brauneria pallida

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Echinacea

Flower

Color: Pale pinkish-purple
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Echinacea pallida is a coarse, hairy perennial up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. It features narrow, parallel-veined, toothless, dark green leaves up to 10 inches (25 cm) long and large, daisy-like flowers with drooping, pale pinkish-purple petals and spiny, knob-like, coppery-orange center cones. Flowers appear on rigid stems up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall over a long summer bloom. Best flower display is in late June to late July, with sporadic continued bloom into autumn.

Echinacea pallida - Pale Purple Coneflower

Photo via fafard.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 10b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Coneflowers are often listed as drought tolerant, but they will do much better with regular water. I leave the plants standing through winter, to feed the birds. Shearing them back in the spring will result in bushier plants that bloom longer into the season. Deadheading is the primary maintenance required with Coneflowers. They are prolific bloomers and keeping them deadheaded will keep them in bloom all summer. Luckily each flower remains in bloom for several weeks. Flowers start blooming from the top of the stem. As the initial flower fades, more side shoots and buds will form along the stem. Keep the plants deadheaded and you’ll keep getting more flowers.

If you don’t want to start your own seeds, there are plenty of varieties available for purchase as plants, especially through mail order. Plants can also be divided or grown from stem cuttings. Coneflower can be planted in either spring or fall. Be sure to allow for good air circulation to prevent fungal diseases… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coneflower.

Origin

Native to United States (in the Mississippi Valley, the southeastern Great Plains, and the region south of Lake Michigan).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend