Erigeron glaucus (Seaside Daisy)

Scientific Name

Erigeron glaucus Ker Gawl.

Common Names

Seaside Daisy, Seaside Fleabane, Beach Aster

Synonyms

Aster bonariensis, Aster californicus, Aster glaucus, Erigeron hispidus, Erigeron maritimus, Erigeron squarrosus, Stenactis glauca

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Erigeron

Flower

Color: Yellow and deep blue, purple to nearly white
Bloom Time: Spring to summer

Description

Erigeron glaucus is a perennial plant with branching, nodding stems which may be glandular and hairy to hairless. It grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall from a stout rhizome and produces thick, firm, rounded to spoon-shaped leaves, sometimes with a few teeth along the edges, each two up to 5.2 inches (13 cm) long. Its stems bear 1 to 15 flower heads inflorescences, which vary from 0.4 to 1.2 inches (1 to 3 cm) wide. The centers contain golden yellow disc florets, and the edges are fringed with ray florets, which may be extended or relatively short, and are shades of deep blue and purple to nearly white.

Erigeron glaucus - Seaside Daisy
Photo via frustratedgardener.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 10a: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 35 °F (+1.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Growing Seaside Daisies prefer well-draining soil and full sun, but the plants will tolerate light shade, especially in hot climates. The plant is well suited for xeriscaping and works well in rock gardens, borders, flower beds, containers, and slopes. Seaside Daisy is highly attractive to butterflies, and the colorful visitors love the long growing season.

Seaside Daisy's care isn't complicated, but it's important to locate Seaside Daisy, where the plants are protected from afternoon sunlight, as the intense heat will scorch the plant. Otherwise, just water the plant about once a week during dry weather. A 3-inch (7.5 cm) layer of mulch keeps the soil cool and moist.

Deadhead wilted blooms regularly to encourage continued blooming and to keep the plant tidy. Trim the plant down if it looks leggy in late summer. You'll be rewarded with a rejuvenated plant and another flush of colorful blooms. See more at How to Grow and Care for Seaside Daisy (Erigeron glaucus).

Origin

Native to Oregon and California's coastline, where it grows on beaches, coastal bluffs, and dunes.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.