Euphorbia milii – Crown of Thorns

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia milii Des Moul.

Common Names

Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorns, Siamese Lucky Plant

Synonyms

Euphorbia bojeri, Euphorbia splendens, Euphorbia splendens var. bojeri

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Flower

Color: Red
Bloom Time: Throughout the year

Description

Euphorbia milii is a succulent climbing shrub growing to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. Grayish-brown, 5-7 sided stems, branched and up to 3 feet (90 cm) in height, with many prominent, grey spines up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The leaves are found mainly on new growth and are obovate (wider near the tip), up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long and 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) broad. The flowers are small, red, up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) broad, subtended by a pair of conspicuous petal-like bracts. It flowers over an extremely long season, throughout the year in tropical and sub-tropical locations, from late winter well into fall if grown indoors.

Euphorbia milii - Crown of Thorns

Photo via learnaboutnature.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil.

Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don’t let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend