Euphorbia myrsinites – Myrtle Spurge

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia myrsinites L.

Common Names

Myrtle Spurge, Myrtle Euphorbia, Donkey Tail Spruge, Donkey Tail, Blue Spurge, Broad-Leaved Glaucous Spurge, Creeping Spruge

Synonyms

Euphorbia myrsinites subsp. myrsinites, Endoisila myrsinites, Euphorbion myrsinitum, Galarhoeus myrsinites, Murtekias myrsinites, Tithymalus myrsinites

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Flower

Color: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Euphorbia myrsinites is an attractive low growing succulent evergreen perennial. It has sprawling stems growing up to 16 inches (40 cm) long. The leaves are spirally arranged, fleshy, pale glaucous bluish-green, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The flowers and their subtending bracts are initially greenish-yellow but deepen to a red hue by summer.

Euphorbia myrsinites - Myrtle Spurge

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don’t let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Native to southeastern Europe and Asia Minor, from Italy east through the Balkans to the Crimea and Turkey.

Links

BACK TO genus Euphorbia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend