Euphorbia obesa (Baseball Plant)

Scientific Name

Euphorbia obesa Hook.

Common Names

Baseball Plant, Basketball, Sea Urchin, Baseball, Living Baseball, Gingham, Golf Ball, Vetmensie, Klipnoors

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Flower

Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mid summer

Description

Euphorbia obesa is a spineless, grey-green, dwarf, spherical succulent plant with transverse red-brown or purplish bands. It can grow up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) in diameter. Rudimentary, caducous leaves. Usually 8, vertical, broad, slightly raised ribs with shallow furrows in between. Small inflorescence borne on short peduncle from stem apices. Female and male flower are born on different plants. The fruit is a slightly three angled capsule, up to 0.3 inch (7 mm) in diameter.

Euphorbia obesa (Baseball Plant)

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As the Baseball Plant often grows in partial shade in its native habitat, place it on a windowsill where it receives sun for only part of the day, preferably during the morning. If you move the plant outdoors during the summer, adapt it to the increased light gradually and position it under the high shade of a tree or shrub, where it will receive direct sunlight only at times of the day when the sun is not directly overhead. If it begins to lose its plaid coloring, it needs more light.

Like most succulents, the Baseball Plant will rot in soggy soil, so keep it in a clay pot filled with a potting mix intended for cacti. Use a pot with at least one drainage hole. If you don't have such a mix available, you can create your own by combining 1 part of regular potting soil with 1 part of coarse builders or horticultural sand and 1 part of horticultural pumice or poultry grit. From spring through autumn, water the plant thoroughly about once a week, until water runs from the pot's drainage holes. At each watering, add a liquid 10-10-10 plant food at one-quarter strength, which should be about 2 drops of the plant food in 1 quart of water… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Baseball Plant (Euphorbia obesa)

Origin

Euphorbia obesa is native to South Africa, especially in the Cape Province.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: