Fuchsia magellanica (Hardy Fuchsia)

0

Scientific Name

Fuchsia magellanica Lam.

Common Names

Hardy Fuchsia, Hummingbird Fuchsia

Synonyms

Dorvalia eucharis, Fuchsia araucana, Fuchsia chonotica, Fuchsia conica, Fuchsia decussata, Fuchsia discolor, Fuchsia elegans, Fuchsia globosa, Fuchsia gracilis, Fuchsia lowei, Fuchsia macrostema, Fuchsia multiflora, Fuchsia myrtifolia, Fuchsia pendula, Fuchsia pumila, Fuchsia recurvata, Fuchsia riccartoniana, Fuchsia ricoartoni, Fuchsia tenella, Fuchsia thompsoni, Fuchsia virgata, Thilcum tinctorium

Scientific Classification

Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Circaeeae
Genus: Fuchsia

Flower

Color: Red, pink and sometimes white
Bloom Time: Early summer to mid fall

Description

Fuchsia magellanica is a deciduous shrub up to 10 feet (3 m) tall and wide. The plant blossoms profusely over a long period with many small, tubular and pendent flowers in shades of red, pink and sometimes white. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects. Flowers are followed by reddish purple fruits.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 9b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Fuchsia make excellent houseplants, in part because they are well adapted to growing in shadier conditions. In general, the more heat and light a Fuchsia is subjected to, the more careful you’ll have to be about watering. In some cases, you might be watering every day. To prevent fungal problems and pests, be careful not to let your Fuchsia leaves touch the dirt. Even then, whiteflies can be a problem for Fuchsia and should be treated at the first sign of an infestation (look for white webs on the undersides of leaves). When treating for whitefly, make sure to spray the undersides of leaves thoroughly to disrupt their life cycle. To overwinter your Fuchsia, let the leaves drop off in spring, reduce watering, and move it to a cool and dark room. New growth should appear in the spring.

Repot your Fuchsia in the spring annually. These plants require a rich supply of organic material to flower and perform their best, so even if you’re not stepping the plant up to a larger pot, you should repot it into a fresh pot with new soil. Add some controlled-release fertilizer pellets at repotting time to increase vigor… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Fuchsia

Origin

It is native to Argentina and Chile.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: