Gloriosa superba 'Rothschildiana' (Glory Lily)

Scientific Name

Gloriosa superba 'Rothschildiana'

Common Names

Glory Lily, Gloriosa Lily

Synonyms

Gloriosa rothschildiana

Scientific Classification

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Gloriosa

Flower

Color: Red petals, with wavy yellow edges
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Gloriosa superba 'Rothschildiana' is a deciduous, tuberous, tendril climber up to 6.7 feet (2 m) tall. The leaves are lance-shaped and the upper leaf axils bear flowers, up to 4 inches (10 cm) across, in the summer. The lily-like flowers comprise 6 reflexed red petals, with wavy yellow edges, surrounding a cluster of curved and protruding stamens.

Gloriosa superba 'Rothschildiana' - Glory Lily
Photo via mijntuin.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Select a location that receives six to eight hours of direct sunlight a day. In southern climates, a location that allows the vines to grow in full sun while the roots of the plant remain shaded is the best location for growing a Gloriosa Lily plant. Some protection from afternoon sun may be needed as well.

Prepare the soil by tilling to a depth of 8 inches (20 cm) and amending with generous amounts of organic matter such as peat moss, compost or well-rotted manure. Organic matter improves both drainage and aeration and provides a slow-release fertilizer to your Gloriosa Lilies.

Erect a 6-to 8-foot (1.8 to 2.4 m) trellis for your Gloriosa Lilies prior to planting. Check that it is secure and will not topple under the weight of the growing Gloriosa Lilies.

The ideal time for Gloriosa Lily planting is in the spring after the soil has warmed and all danger of frost has passed. Plant the Gloriosa Lily tubers approximately 3 to 4 inches (7.5 to 10 cm) from the trellis. Dig a hole to the depth of 2 to 4 inches (5 to 10 cm) and lay the tuber on its side in the hole… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gloriosa Lilies

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: