Hoya praetorii (Wax Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Hoya praetorii Miq.

Common Names

Wax Plant, Wax Flower, Wax Vine

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Flower

Color: Orange and beige/burgundy
Bloom Time: Mid spring to early summer

Description

Hoya praetorii is a perennial vine with one of the most unusual and prettiest Hoya blossoms. The leaves are up to 7 inches (18 cm) long, up to 3.6 inches (90 cm) wide, dark green with prominent lowered veins and only a few flecks. The flowers have orange corolla which is very hairy closest to the beige/burgundy corona. Each flower is about (0.8 inch (2 cm) long when reflexed and a little more than 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter. The flowers last up to 2 weeks.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoya plants don’t ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don’t like wet feet or heavy soil, and as many grow as epiphytes in nature (similar to bromeliads and orchids). Give them at least a half day of sunshine, and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 degrees F (10 degrees C).

When your Hoyas finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant’s energy. They are light feeders, and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot, and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hoya

Origin

Native to Sumatra, Indonesia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: