Hypericum balearicum (Majorca St. John's Wort)

Scientific Name

Hypericum balearicum L.

Common Names

Majorca St. John's Wort, Warty St. John's Wort

Synonyms 

Ascyrum glandulosum, Hypericum verrucosum, Psorophytum balearicum, Psorophytum undulatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Hypericaceae
Genus: Hypericum

Flower

Color: Golden yellow
Bloom Time: Summer to late fall

Description

Hypericum balearicum is a shrub or small tree up to 6.6 feet (2 m) tall, usually forming a rounded bush with erect or ascending branches. Its stems are glandular and warty, yellow-green when young, becoming reddish-brown as it ages. The leaves are green and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long. The flowers are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) across, with 5 golden yellow petals (rarely pale yellow), rounded sepals, with involucre-like bracts.

Hypericum balearicum (Majorca St. John's Wort)
Photo via biolib.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you live in USDA plant hardiness zones 5 or 6 to 10 and have a partially shaded site, you can probably grow St. John's Wort. The plant isn't particular about the soil type. It grows well in sand, clay, rocky soil or loam, and tolerates acidic to slightly alkaline pH.

St. John's Wort adapts to both moist and dry soil, and even tolerates occasional flooding. It also withstands drought but grows best with irrigation during prolonged dry spells. You won't find a plant that will thrive in more situations.

Growing St. John's Wort herb in a location with too much sun can lead to leaf scorch, while too much shade reduces the number of flowers. The best location is one with bright morning sunlight and a little shade in the hottest part of the afternoon.

If your soil isn't particularly fertile, prepare the bed before transplanting. Spread about 2 inches (5 cm) of compost or rotted manure over the area and dig it in to a depth of at least 8 inches (20 cm). Transplant the shrubs into the garden, setting them at the height at which they grew in their containers. They grow only 1 to 3 feet (30 to 90 cm) tall with a spread of 1.5 to 2 feet (45 to 60 cm), so space them 2 to 3 feet (60 to 90 cm) apart. Water slowly and deeply after planting and keep the soil moist until the transplants are well-established… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for St. John's Wort

Origin

Native to Spain's Balearic Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: