Kalanchoe blossfeldiana – Flaming Katy

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Poelln.

Common Names

Flaming Katy, Christmas Kalanchoe, Florist Kalanchoe, Madagascar Widow’s Thrill

Synonyms

Kalanchoe globulifera var. coccinea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Flower

Flower Color: Red, yellow, orange, pink, purple, white and variant of these
Bloom Time: Late autumn to early winter

Description

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana is a bushy, evergreen, succulent perennial, up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) tall and up to 1.6 feet (50 cm) wide. The leaves are fleshy, scallop-edged, ovate and dark green in color. The small flowers are arranged in dense clusters. The classic Kalanchoe blossfeldiana‘s flowers consist of four petals that form a tubular-shape flower and can be red, yellow, orange, pink, purple, white and variant of these.

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana - Flaming Katy

Photo via toptropicals.com

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoes are not particularly hard to grow, and the flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress.

Kalanchoes prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Do not let fall below 55ºF (12.7ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Native to Madagascar.

Links

BACK TO genus Kalanchoe
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend