Ipomoea tricolor – Morning Glory

0

Scientific Name

Ipomoea tricolor Cav.

Common Names

Morning Glory, Grannyvine

Synonyms

Convolvulus rubrocaeruleus, Ipomoea hookeri, Ipomoea rubrocaerulea, Pharbitis rubrocaeruleus, Quamoclit mutica

Scientific Classification

Family: Convolvulaceae
Tribe: Ipomoeeae
Genus: Ipomoea

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Late spring to early fall

Description

Ipomoea tricolor is an herbaceous annual or perennial, twining liana growing, up to 13 feet (4 m) tall. The leaves are spirally arranged, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long with a up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long petiole. The flowers are trumpet-shaped, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, most commonly blue with a white to golden yellow center. They open in the morning and last for one day.

Photo via bergianska.se

How to Grow and Care

Most species have spectacular, colorful flowers and are often grown as ornamentals, and a number of cultivars have been developed. In the garden, Ipomoeas need moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Provide shelter from wind. Prune climbing species in spring. Under glass, provide full light with protection from the hottest sun. Water freely and fertilize monthly during the growing season, but water sparingly in winter. Climbers and trailing species need support. Chip seeds with a knife, scrape with sandpaper, or soak in water for 24 hours before sowing at 64° F (18° C) in spring.

Root softwood cuttings of perennials or shrubs in spring or summer, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer. White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt can occur… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ipomoea

Origin

Native to tropical areas of Mexico, Central and South America.

Links

BACK TO genus Ipomoea
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: