Kalanchoe delagoensis (Chandelier Plant)

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.

Common Names

Chandelier Plant, Mother of Thousands, Mother of Millions

Synonyms

Kalanchoe tubiflora, Kalanchoe verticillata, Kalanchoe delagoensis, Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Bryophyllum verticillatum, Bryophyllum delagoense, Geaya purpurea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Flower

Flower Color: Orange to scarlet
Bloom Time: Winter

Description

Kalanchoe delagoensis is a perennial succulent, reproducing asexually by means of small plantlets borne at the ends of each leaf. The stem is erect, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, often with short sterile shoots at the base. The leaves are simple, usually ternate, sub-cylindrical, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 0.2 inch (0.5 cm) wide. The lower surface is sulcate, often spotted with reddish brown margins near apex and with 3 to 9 conical teeth between which spoon-shaped bulbils are produced. Umbels of trumpet-shaped up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, orange to scarlet flowers that dangle in clusters from the top of the plant. Due to intense vegetative reproduction, this plant rarely blooms. But well grown larger specimens can flower profusely in winter.

Kalanchoe delagoensis (Chandelier Plant)

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

It is easy to grow the Chandelier Plant. So easy, in fact, you have to learn to control its spread as a part of caring for Chandelier Plants. Growing Kalanchoe delagoensis can be worth all this trouble when you learn how to keep it under control, especially when the orange blooms appear.

For those with more hospitable conditions, learning how to grow Kalanchoe and keep it within bounds may include growing it in a large container or even as a houseplant. While drought and heat resistant, the plant is also adaptable to moist growing conditions and will often recover from a mild winter freeze.

Chandelier Plant care often includes removing small plants that have jumped from the container into the ground or another pot. This happens because Chandelier Plant forms small plantlets at the ends of the leaves. When these are dislodged, they immediately take root and begin growing in any available soil. Removing them from unwanted areas is an integral part of caring for Chandelier Plants…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Chandelier Plant (Kalanchoe delagoensis)

Origin

Kalanchoe delagoensis is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: