Lamium galeobdolon – Yellow Archangel

0

Scientific Name

Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L.

Common Names

Yellow Archangel, Artillery Plant, Aluminium Plant

Synonyms

Galeopsis galeobdolon (basionym), Galeobdolon luteum, Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Lamium

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mid-spring to early summer

Description

Lamium galeobdolon is a large-leaved perennial plant, up to 31 inch (80 cm) tall. The leaves are paired, opposite, stalked, broadly ovate with a cordate base and toothed margin. The underside of the leaves is often purplish. The small, two-lipped, yellow flowers, often streaked with orange, appear in whorls on short axillary stalks up to 0.75 inch (1.9 cm) long, in late spring.

Lamium galeobdolon - Yellow Archangel

How to Grow and Care

Lamium is undemanding and easy to grow in partial to fully shaded locations. It prefers well-drained soil but will do fine in dry shade if you provide it with regular watering. A member of the mint family, Lamium spreads quickly, is self-seeding, and will rapidly create a groundcover wherever it is planted. Its brittle, fragile stems help keep it from becoming aggressively invasive and also allow bulbs and other perennials to penetrate its foliage.

In regions with cold winters, Lamium is deciduous. In milder climates, it is semi-evergreen. In either case, cut back shabby foliage after the first frost to make way for new growth in the spring. In midsummer, after the blooming period is over, prune plants back by one-third to help prevent them from becoming too invasive. The midsummer shearing also encourages a second blooming period in September. Not terribly picky, spotted Dead Nettles do just fine in average, well-drained soil. There is no need to apply fertilizer, as this can encourage them to become too robust and invasive… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lamium.

Origin

Native to Europe and western Asia.

Links

BACK TO genus Lamium
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend