Coreopsis tinctoria (Plains Coreopsis)

Scientific Name

Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.

Common Names

Plains Coreopsis, Annual Coreopsis, Golden Tickseed, Painted Tickseed, Calliopsis, Garden Tickseed, Goldenwave

Synonyms

Calliopsis cardaminifolia, Coreopsis cardaminifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Coreopsideae
Genus: Coreopsis

Flower

Color: Yellow and maroon or brown
Bloom Time: Mid-summer

Description

Coreopsis tinctoria is an annual plants, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall and up to 18 inches (46 cm) wide, with smooth, stiff, branching stems. Leaves are pinnately-divided, glabrous and tending to thin at the top of the plant, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. Flowers are brilliant yellow with maroon or brown centers of various sizes, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Flowering typically occurs in mid-summer. The small, slender seeds germinate in fall or early spring.

Coreopsis tinctoria - Plains Coreopsis Golden Tickseed

How to Grow and Care

Most varieties are very easy to grow and are not particular about soil quality or soil pH. Many can be grown from seed, either started indoors, 4-6 weeks before your last expected frost, or direct seeded outdoors. Many will seed themselves, however the hybrid varieties do not grow true to seed.

Coreopsis will need regular water when first planted, until they are established. After that, they are quite drought tolerant.

Deadheading will keep the plants blooming throughout the summer. Some of the smaller flowered varieties are difficult to deadhead and you may prefer to shear the plants, once the first flush of flowers fade. They will fill in quickly.

Most Coreopsis plants will form tidy clumps, but some of the taller species may require staking to look attractive, especially if grown in partial shade.

Although they are rugged plants, they don't tend to live more than 3 to 5 years. A decrease in flowering is a signal it is time to divide the plants or plant some new ones from seed…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coreopsis.

Origin

Native to Canada, Northeast Mexico, much of the United States.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: