Lilium ‘Pink Heaven’ – Pink Heaven Oriental Lily

0

Scientific Name

Lilium ‘Pink Heaven’

Common Names

Oriental Lily, Pink Heaven Oriental Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Lilium

Flower

Color: Rosy pink
Bloom Time: Midsummer

Description

Lilium ‘Pink Heaven’ is a trumpet-flowering, Hybrid Lily with large, side-facing, rosy pink flowers with paled edges of white. This tall, sturdy-stemmed selection produces loose clusters of trumpet-like blooms in midsummer on rigid stems rising up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. The fragrant flower eventually becomes very widely opened. Stems are clad with narrow, lance-shaped, glossy, medium to dark green leaves.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though lilies look like they’d be fussy plants, they are actually very easy to grow. They’re not particular about soil type or pH and they grow well in full sun, part sun, dappled shade and even light shade.

Plant lilies as soon as you get them, either in the fall or the spring. Because the bulbs lack the papery covering (known as a “tunic”) that is common to other hardy bulbs, they can dry out quickly in storage.

Even more than other bulbs, lilies demand well-drained soil. Dig the spot where you plan to plant lilies to a depth of at least 12 inches (30 cm), remove rocks and add organic matter, such as leaf mold or peat moss to improve both the soil’s structure and drainage. Like other bulbs, lilies appreciate a little bone meal scratched in at the bottom of the planting hole, but do not really require other fertilizers at planting time. Instead, wait until the bulbs send up green leaves and then sprinkle a complete organic fertilizer around the plant and water it in… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lilies.

Origin

It is a Division VIII Hybrid Lily. It is a cross between Longiflorum (Division V) and Oriental (Division VII).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: