Lonicera caerulea (Blue Honeysuckle)

0

Scientific Name

Lonicera caerulea L.

Common Names

Blue Honeysuckle, Edible Honeysuckle, Honeyberry, Haskap Berry, Blue-berried Honeysuckle, Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Synonyms

Caprifolium caeruleum, Euchylia caerulea, Isika coerulea, Xylosteon caeruleum, Xylosteon canadense, Xylosteon oblongifolium

Scientific Classification

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Flower

Color: Yellowish-whit
Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer

Description

Lonicera caerulea is a deciduous shrub up to 6.6 feet (2 m) tall. The leaves are opposite, oval, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide, grayish-green and with a slightly waxy texture. The flowers are yellowish-white, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long, with 5 equal lobes. They are produced in pairs on the shoots. The fruit is an edible, blue berry, somewhat rectangular in shape and about 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Honeysuckle vines should be planted during the spring in cooler climates because their roots thrive when cool and shaded. Make sure to wait until the final frost before planting them.

When the timing is finally right, locate a spot for planting where they’ll get full sun, or at the very least, partial sun exposure. Plant your honeysuckle at a soil depth of 18 inches and lay an organic fertilizer or compost over the top 3 inches.

This type of vine is sensitive to the amount of water and moisture it receives. When you first plant your honeysuckle, the plant will need a considerable amount of water to help it grow. However, by the time summer arrives your vine will be more fortified and only need small amounts of water, even during dry spells. Many people make the mistake of continuing to water the plant equally throughout these different stages, which is a definite recipe for harmful overwatering in the summer months… – See more at: 6 Mistakes to Avoid When Growing Honeysuckle Vine

Origin

It is native to throughout the cool temperate Northern Hemisphere in countries such as Canada, Japan, Russia and Poland.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: