Lupinus flavoculatus (Yelloweyes)

Scientific Name

Lupinus flavoculatus A.Heller

Common Names

Yelloweyes, Yellow-eyed Lupine

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Subtribe: Lupininae
Genus: Lupinus

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Spring to summer

Description

Lupinus flavoculatus is a small hairy annual herb that grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. Each palmate leaf comprises 7 to 9 up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long leaflets. The inflorescence is a small dense spiral of flowers, each up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long. The flowers are bright to deep blue with a yellowish spot on its banner. The fruits are a somewhat oval-shaped, hairy, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long legume pod. It contains one or two wrinkled seeds.

Lupinus flavoculatus (Yelloweyes)
Photo via stuarttwilson.myportfolio.com

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Lupines need neutral to slightly acidic soil, although they can grow in very acidic soil conditions. Lupines don't need rich loam, but it's important to grow the plants in very well-draining soil to avoid root rot. Sandy soil conditions and poor, rocky soil promote the growth of the Lupine's deep taproot.

Starting Lupines from seed is an economical way to get a showy flower garden the following season.

The seed coat is tough, and seeds have a better germination rate if you nick the seed coat or soak them in water overnight. Plant them about 0.25 inch (6.5 mm) deep outdoors in a permanent area that receives full sun, as they do not transplant well due to their long taproot. Expect germination in 14 to 30 days.

Although Lupines demand good drainage, they also like regular irrigation, so they provide the equivalent of 1 inch (2.5 cm) of rain each week if conditions are dry.

Lupines don't require fertilization, and in fact, too much fertilizer can encourage excess foliage growth at the expense of blooms. See more at How to Grow and Care for Lupines.

Origin

It is endemic to California and Nevada, in mountains and plateaus of the Mojave Desert, the Inyo Mountains, and the White Mountains.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.