Matricaria chamomilla (German Chamomile)

Scientific Name

Matricaria chamomilla L.

Common Names

Chamomile, Common Chamomile, German Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Matricaria, Scented Chamomile, Scented Mayweed, Sweet False Chamomile, True Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Mu Ju (Transcribed Chinese), Camomille Allemande (French), Camomille Vraie (French), Matricaire (French), Echte Kamille (German), Kamille (German), kamille (Transcribed Korean), Camomila (Portuguese), Camomila (Spanish), Manzanilla (Spanish), Kamomill (Swedish)

Synonyms

Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria courrantiana, Matricaria recutita

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Genus: Matricaria

Flower

Color: White and yellow
Bloom Time: Early to mid summer

Description

Matricaria chamomilla – German Chamomile is an low-growing, annual plant with branched, erect, smooth and hairy stems, up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall. Leaves are long and narrow, bipinnate or tripinnate. The flowers are borne on long, erect stalks. They have white ray florets and hollow, conical center, yellow in color.The flowers bloom in early to mid summer, and have a strong, aromatic smell. The fruit is small and dry.

Matricaria chamomilla - German Chamomile

How to Grow and Care

You can grow Chamomile herb in USDA plant hardiness zones 3 to 9. Chamomile grows best in cool conditions and should be planted in part shade, but will also grow full sun. The soil should be dry. Once your Chamomile is established, it needs very little care. Like most herbs, it grows best when it is not fussed over. Too much fertilizer will result in lots of weakly flavored foliage and few flowers. Chamomile is drought tolerant and only needs to be watered in times of prolonged drought.

Plant Chamomile in the spring from either seeds or plants. It's easier to establish Chamomile herb in your garden from plants or divisions than from seeds, but growing Chamomile from seed is also relatively easy… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Chamomile Herb

Origin

Native to Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Matricaria
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: