Nematanthus tessmannii

Scientific Name

Nematanthus tessmannii (Hoehne) Chautems

Synonyms

Hypocyrta tessmannii (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Nematanthus

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Nematanthus tessmannii is an epiphyte subshrub up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall. The leaves are green to brownish, obovate to elliptic and up to 1.6 inches (4.5 cm) long. The flowers are yellow with brown stripes and appear in summer.

Nematanthus tessmannii
Photo via biolib.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you have a high light area that calls for a hanging or table plant that flowers, Nematanthus are a perfect choice. Plants are easy to care for, drought resistant, and, with proper care, can bloom all year.

Place the Nematanthus in bright light, but protect it from direct sunlight. Put the plant a few feet away from a bright window, or place it next to a window covered with a sheer curtain. Curled leaves are an indication that the plant needs a bit more light. Water the Nematanthus regularly, and don't allow the soil to dry out. Water to the point that the soil is moist, but never allow the soil to become soggy. Pour water out of the drainage saucer immediately, and do not allow the bottom of the container to sit in water. Keep the plants in a warm room and don't allow temperatures to drop below 60ºF (15ºC). Don't place the plant near heating vents or air conditioners, and protect the plant from cold drafts. It like a rich potting soil that holds water but still drains quickly… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Nematanthus

Origin

Nematanthus albus is native to Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: