Oenothera lindheimeri – Lindheimer’s Beeblossom

0

Scientific Name

Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelm. & A. Gray) W. L. Wagner & Hoch

Common Names

Lindheimer’s Beeblossom, White Gaura, Pink Gaura, Lindheimer’s Clockweed, Indian Feather

Synonyms

Gaura lindheimeri (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Onagreae
Genus: Oenothera

Flower

Color: White, pink
Bloom Time:  Beginning of spring until the first frost

Description

Oenothera lindheimeri is a perennial herbaceous plant, up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall, with densely clustered branched stems growing from an underground rhizome. The leaves are finely hairy, lanceolate, up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) long and up to 0.5 inch (13 mm) wide, with a coarsely toothed margin. The flowers are produced on a up to 2.6 feet (80 cm) long inflorescence, pink or white in color, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter, with four petals, up to 0.6 inch (15 mm) long and long hairlike stamens, and are produced from the beginning of spring until the first frost.

Oenothera lindheimeri - Lindheimer's Beeblossom

How to Grow and Care

Oenothera plants can be propagated by dividing established clumps in the spring or in the fall. Softwood cuttings may be struck in late spring. Easy to grow Oenothera seeds can be sown directly in the garden in late summer, early fall, or planted early in the spring.

Just cover the small seeds, and germinate at 65° to 70°F (18° to 21°C). Seeds require darkness to break dormancy. Space plants 5 to 9 inches (13 to 23 cm) apart. Plant in light, well drained soil with a pH of around 5.5 to 7.0. Sandy soil works well for this plant.

Oenothera is tolerant of dry and is a good candidate for xeriscaping. In really fertile soil the foliage can be robust, but fewer flowers form. Top dress with fully composted manure in the spring. Provide irrigation during long hot spells, and cut the plants back by a third after flowering to keep them looking neat. Hot summer weather may cause the plants to briefly stop flowering. Powdery mildew sometimes appears in humid conditions… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oenothera.

Origin

Native to southern Louisiana and Texas.

Links

BACK TO genus Oenothera
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend