Oxalis griffithii

Scientific Name

Oxalis griffithii Edgew. & Hook. f.

Synonyms

Oxalis acetosella subsp. griffithii, Oxalis hupehensis, Oxalis japonica, Oxalis leucolepis var. griffithii

Scientific Classification

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Flower

Color: White and red
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Oxalis griffithii is a perennial with rough-textured, green, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long, shamrock-like leaves, and up-facing fully double pink flowers. It grows up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and creeps underground via rhizomes, eventually forming attractive mats in the shade garden.

Oxalis griffithii
Photo via wildplantsshimane.jp

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 9b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Oxalis can be grown indoors as a houseplant or outdoors in the garden. They from the garden center are generally available in the fall or early spring.

These plants need bright indirect light to grow well and produce flowers. Oxalis can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot. Keep the soil moist but never soggy. Allow the top 2 inches (5 cm) of soil to dry out before watering. It is best to water an Oxalis from the bottom so that the thin, fragile stems of the plant don't get waterlogged, and the soil stays loose. Oxalis grows best in cool temperatures between 60 to 70 ºF (15 to 21 ºC) during the day and 55 to 65 ºF (13 to 18 ºC) at night. The soil should be loose and sandy rather than rich and organic. Feed monthly in the spring and summer when actively growing with a basic houseplant food at ½ the recommended strength. Never feed an Oxalis when it is dormant, and the bulbs are resting.

The Oxalis doesn't need a big container as it is rather dense and compact for its size. The original potting will be easy, and repotting after that won't have to be done too much unless you want to change the pot for looks. See more at How to Grow and Care for Oxalis.

Origin

Oxalis griffithii is native to the thickets and meadows of Bhutan, China, India, and Japan.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.