Paeonia anomala (Anomalous Peony)

0

Scientific Name

Paeonia anomala L.

Common Names

Anomalous Peony, Herbaceous Peony

Synonyms

Paeonia anomala subsp. anomala, Paeonia altaica, Paeonia quinquecapsularis, Paeonia sibirica, Paeonia sinjiangensis, Paeonia veitchii subsp. altaica

Scientific Classification

Family: Paeoniaceae
Genus: Paeonia

Flower

Color: Dark maroon
Bloom Time: March to June

Description

Paeonia anomala is a herbaceous, perennial peony up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, with dark green leaves, gray-green beneath, each with 9 narrow leaflets, with bristly veins above. It produces single, cup-shaped, bright reddish purple flowers, up to 4 inches (10 cm) across, with rounded, wavy petals and golden yellow stamens.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The hardy Peony plant prefers full sun, pH-neutral, well-draining soil and a deep cold spell each year to help it regenerate in the spring. Depending on the variety you choose, they can flower from spring through early summer with plump, showy, feathery blooms in hues of pink, red, peach and white.

Unlike most perennials, Peonies do not need to be dug up and divided as they grow and mature.

The ideal time to plant Peony tubers is in the late fall before the first hard frost. Peonies do not respond well to being transplanted, so we recommend planting tubers, rather than transplanting an established plant.

If your newly growing Peonies seem leggy or are starting to bend close to the ground, gently stake the plant stalk so it remains upright.

It’s normal to discover ants crawling on Peony flowers. These ants eat nectar and not the plant itself. They also eat pest insects. Simply shake off the ants if you decide to cut some of the flowers, otherwise leave them alone… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Peonies

Origin

Paeonia anomala is the widest-ranging species geographically. Its natural range is through the Ural mountains of Russia from the Arctic Circle into Mongolia and northern China and into other parts of Siberia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: