Pelargonium odoratissimum (Apple Geranium)

0

Scientific Name

Pelargonium odoratissimum (L.) L'Hér.

Common Names

Apple Geranium, Apple Pelargonium, Sweet-scented Pelargonium, Peppermint Pelargonium

Synonyms

Geranium odoratissimum (basionym), Geraniospermum odoratissimum

Scientific Classification

Family: Geraniaceae
Genus: Pelargonium

Flower

Color: Pale pink
Bloom Time: Throughout the year except for midsummer

Description

Pelargonium odoratissimum is a perennial and relatively flat-growing shrublet with a short thick main stem with extensive herbaceous flowering branches up to 2 feet (60 cm) long. The leaves are up to 1.6 inches (6 cm) in diameter, apple green and covered with fine short hairs making them pleasant to touch. They have a strong apple-mint scent. The flowers are pale pink and relatively small. It flowers throughout the year except for midsummer.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Work organic compost into high-quality container potting soil that contains ingredients such as peat moss, vermiculite and perlite. Use this soil mixture to fill pots for your Pelargoniums. Good drainage is essential, so choose containers with adequate drainage holes. If your plants are already in pots, spread organic compost lightly on the soil surface and work in, taking care not to dig up the plant's roots.

Choose locations getting direct sun for most Pelargoniums. They need at least 6 hours of sun daily. All Pelargoniums need afternoon shade if your area regularly sees summer temperatures exceeding 90 °F (32 °C).

Feed your Pelargoniums every 2 weeks with a balanced fertilizer like 10-10-10 or 20-20-20. Buy fertilizer that dissolves in water for easier application. Every third watering, add Epsom Salts (magnesium sulfate) to the plant water (1 teaspoon per 1 gallon) to provide magnesium. Or, add a slow-release fertilizer to the soil mix when you plant Pelargoniums in the pot, it feeds them all season… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pelargonium

Origin

Pelargonium odoratissimum is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: