Phlomis russeliana (Turkish Sage)

Scientific Name

Phlomis russeliana (Sims) Lag. ex Benth.

Common Names

Turkish Sage, Jerusalem Sage

Synonyms

Phlomis lunariifolia var. russeliana

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Genus: Phlomis

Flower

Color: Pale yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Phlomis russeliana is an upright, herbaceous perennial up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) wide. The basal leaves are bold, rough-textured, aromatic, broad-ovate, sage-like, gray-green and up to 8 inches (20 cm) long. Tiny, tubular, hooded, 2-lipped, pale yellow flowers in whorled clusters bloom from early to late summer at intervals along columnar, 4-angled flowering stems which rise well above the basal foliage. Flower clusters give way in late summer to ornamental seed heads which remain attractive throughout fall into winter.

Phlomis russeliana (Turkish Sage)
Photo via letsgoplanting.co.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you wish to plant Phlomis in a container, make use of a large one filled with compost with a soil foundation. Try not to be too generous in feeding and watering your plant as it actually grows well in drought. Once your Phlomis begins to form flowers, you may need to do some trimming as it has a tendency to grow uncontrollably. Trimming it back will put a limit on this. When winter comes, keep the plant protected in a cool area. Always remember that you should water it as minimally as possible.

For propagating purposes, select seeds of medium size preferably during autumn. Make use of a plug or seed trays, covering them with a thin coating of compost. Place them in a cool area. The germination process can be quite swift. As soon as your seedlings are big enough, you may begin to transplant them into an area of your garden that is safe from the frost… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Phlomis

Origin

Phlomis russeliana is native to Turkey and Syria in southwest Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.