Protea cynaroides – King Protea

0

Scientific Name

Protea cynaroides (L.) L.

Common Names

King Protea, Giant Protea, Honeypot, King Sugar Bush

Synonyms

Leucadendron cynaroides (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Proteaceae
Genus: Protea

Flower

Color: Creamy white, crimson, and pale pink
Bloom Time: Summer to winter

Description

Protea cynaroides is a woody shrub with thick stems and large dark green, glossy leaves, up to 6.6 feet (2 m) tall. The “flowers” of Protea cynaroides are actually composite flower heads with a collection of flowers in the center, surrounded by large colorful bracts. The flowerheads are up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The color of the bracts varies from a creamy white to a deep crimson, but the soft pale pink bracts with a silvery sheen are the most prized.

Protea cynaroides - King Protea

How to Grow and Care

Proteas are often seen as temperamental and difficult plants to grow, but the truth is that they are relatively easy as long as you follow a few simple rules.

Most Proteas prefer soils that are well-drained and acidic and we suggest to avoid heavy clay soils, as they need good drainage for healthy root growth. If you have a garden with heavy or clay soil, consider improving the drainage by using a free draining garden mix and either creating a raised garden bed (minimum height 12 to 18 inches / 30 to 45 cm) or installing underground drainage pipes.

We recommended planting in autumn or spring, allowing the Proteas to absorb as much sun as possible. For best results, allow plenty of space between plants for air to circulate and avoid planting any Proteas deeper than the surface level in the pot.

We suggest avoided any use of fertilizer when planting out Proteas, as they have a specially adapted system of fine roots (called ‘proteoid’ roots) which will develop naturally to seek out available nutrients in the soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Proteas.

Origin

Native to the southwestern and southern parts of South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Protea
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend