Myosotis sylvatica (Wood Forget-Me-Not)

Scientific Name

Myosotis sylvatica Hoffm.

Common Names

Wood Forget-Me-Not, Woodland Forget-Me-Not, Garden Forget-Me-Not

Synonyms

Myosotis sylvatica var. sylvatica, Myosotis sylvatica f. sylvatica

Scientific Classification

Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Genus: Myosotis

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Spring to early summer

Description

Myosotis sylvatica is a short-lived herbaceous perennial or biennial growing up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall and up to 6 inches (15 cm) wide, with hairy leaves and a profusion of disc-shaped, intensely blue (occasionally white) flowers with yellow eyes are borne in clusters from spring to early summer.

Myosotis sylvatica - Wood Forget-Me-Not

Hardiness

USDA Hardiness Zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Place Forget-Me-Not in a south or east-facing window, where they receive full or partial sunlight.

Water the soil deeply when its top 3 inches (7.5 cm) feels dry to your touch, watering until the water drips through the bottom of the pots. Don't allow the plants to stand in water. Reduce watering to about once or twice each month in winter, while the plants are dormant. Resume normal watering in spring.

Remove the plants' spent, or old, flowers, at their stems, pinching them off with your fingernails. Throw away the removed flowers. Removing spent flowers encourages new blooms to form.

Fertilize the Forget-Me-Not once each month only if their leaves appear wilted or yellow or the plants grow very slowly during spring or summer. Mix 1 teaspoon of 5-10-10, water-soluble fertilizer with 1 gallon of water, and use the mixture to fertilize the plants in place of one watering session, applying only the amount you normally would use to water the plants. Don't fertilize during winter while the plants are dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Forget-Me-Not Plants.

Origin

Native to Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Myosotis
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.