Tropaeolum majus – Garden Nasturtium

0

Scientific Name

Tropaeolum majus L.

Common Names

Nasturtium, Common Nasturtium, Garden Nasturtium, Indian Cress, Monks Cress

Synonyms

Cardamindum majus, Nasturtium indicum, Tropaeolum pinnatum, Tropaeolum quinquelobum, Trophaeum majus

Scientific Classification

Family: Tropaeolaceae
Genus: Tropaeolum

Flower

Color: Shades of red, yellow and orange
Bloom Time: Summer and autumn

Description

Tropaeolum majus is an annual climber which will scramble over the ground or up a support. The stems grow up to 6 feet (1.8 m) long. Circular, up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, wavy-edged leaves are supported, parasol-like, by a central stalk. The long-spurred flowers are in shades of red, yellow and orange, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter and appear in summer and autumn.

Photo via tuinjoop.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 2a to 11b: from −50 °F (−45.6 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Nasturtiums grow well in almost any type of well-draining soil. They can tolerate dry conditions and low fertility without damage, but best flowering occurs in slightly sandy but moist soil. Avoid planting Nasturtiums in areas with rich soil that’s heavily amended with organic matter, because they flower poorly in nutrient-rich locations. In mild summer areas, Nasturtiums prefer full sun. They need afternoon shade if your area experiences high summer temperatures. Nasturtiums only grow during frost-free weather.

Seeds provide an inexpensive and reliable way to produce Nasturtiums. Nasturtium seeds germinate readily when sown directly in the garden in early spring after frost danger has passed. Seeds require planting at a 0.5-inch (1.3 cm) depth so that they are in complete darkness for sprouting. Space the seeds 6 to 8 inches (15 to 20 cm) apart. Keep the top 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) of soil moist until the seeds germinate, which takes seven to 10 days when temperatures are between 55 and 65 degrees Fahrenheit (13 to 18 degrees Celsius). If you prefer to use transplants, plant them at the same depth they were growing at in their nursery containers and space them 6 to 8 inches (15 to 20 cm) apart… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Nasturtiums

Origin

Native to the Andes, from Bolivia north to Colombia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: